web analytics

Schedule

Wednesday, May 27

8:00-9:00 am            Registration, Schwob School of Music lobby

9:00-10:30 am          “What Every Musician Needs to Know About the                                                                                       Body” (WEM) Class and Guided Constructive Rest, Room 1713

10:30-12:30 pm       Rehearsals / Private Lessons / Practice

2:00-4:30 pm           Masterclass with Carol Wincenc, Legacy Hall

  • Stephanie Hoeckley, Widor 1 and 2
  • Jada Washington, Prokofiev 1
  • Alex White, Hétu Aria
  • Victor Hernandez, Chaminade
  • John Ross, Bozza Image

4:45-5:45 pm            Rehearsals / Private Lessons / Practice

  • Victor Hernandez with Amy, 2610
  • Lindsay Howell with Andrée, 2614
  • Alex White with Kelly, 1711

7:30 pm                     Faculty Recital, Legacy Hall

 Thursday, May 28

9:00-11:00 am          Masterclass with Carol Wincenc, Legacy Hall

  • Jada Washington, Nielsen mvt. 1
  • Sarah Abrams, Bach, Partita in a minor, Bourée angloise
  • Victor Hernandez, Carmen Fantasy
  • Lynn Tsai, Shulamit Ran, East Wind

11:15-12:15             WEM Class, 1713

1:30-2:30 pm          Alexander Technique Class, 1719

2:45-3:45 pm          Feldenkrais: Awareness Through Movement, 1713

4:00-6:00 pm          Rehearsals / Private Lessons / Practice

4-5 pm

  • John Ross with Amy, 2610
  • Sarah Abrams with Andrée, 2614
  • Nancy Vinson with Kelly, 1711

5-6 pm

  • Stephanie Hoeckley with Amy, 2610
  • Jada Washinton with Kelly, 1711

7:00-9:00 pm        Masterclass with Carol Wincenc, Legacy Hall

  • Aimee Herrmann, Muczynski Sonata, mvts. 1 and 3
  • John Ross, Martin Ballade
  • Stephanie Hoeckley, Widor 3 and 4
  • Lynn Tsai, Messiaen Le Merle Noir

Friday, May 29

8:30-10:00 am      Masterclass with Carol Wincenc, Legacy Hall

  • Alex White, Caliendo
  • Sarah Abrams, Mozart D Major, mvt. I
  • Aimee Herrmann, Martinu Sonata I

10:15-11:30              WEM Class, 1713

12:30-1:30 pm          AT Class, 1719

2:30 pm                    Whitewater Rafting (optional, $32.50 per person)

7:00-8:00 pm           Feldenkrais: Awareness Through Movement, 1713

 Saturday, May 30

9:00-10:00 am          Dr. T. Richard Nichols, Q&A, 1713

10:15-12:15              WEM Class, 1713

1:30-2:30 pm            AT Class, 1719

2:45-3:45 pm            Feldenkrais: Awareness Through Movement, 1713

4:00-6:00 pm           Rehearsals / Private Lessons / Practice

4-5 pm

  • Jackie McIllwain with Amy, 2610
  • Michael Korwek with Kelly, 1711

5-6 pm

  • Lynn Tsai with Amy, 2610
  • Aimee Herrmann with Kelly, 1711

7:00-9:00 pm

Body Mapping Masterclass Group 1, Legacy Hall

Body Mapping Masterclass Group 2, Studio Theatre

Sunday, May 31

9:00-10:00 am      WEM Class, 1713

10:15-11:15             AT Class, 1719

11:30-12:30            Feldenkrais: Awareness Through Movement, 1713

2:30 pm                  Student Recital and Reception, Legacy Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.